Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPO logon script not running on windows 7 embedded clients

Posted on 2013-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
We have a GPO that is linked to the user OU. For that user we want a .exe to run on startup. This account / computer is pretty locked down for security reason since it is a kiosk.

Here's our issues, the .exe doesn't appear to be running. When I RDP into the system, navigate to the sysvol folder with the login script and run it, it works great. However the logon script doesn't seem to be working.

I have run RSOP on the client, and GPRESULT /h results.html and both of those show the user logon script as being applied.

We have it also set to wait for network before logon. Not sure what's going on... any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bbcac
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39212829
Silly question perhaps but have you checked if the EXE is running, i.e. in task manager but not visible to the user?
How are you running the exe, is it START "" "whatever.exe" in batch file?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msifox
ID: 39213420
Does EVERYONE have read access to the share where the exe is stored, and also the right to read and execute the file?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39215870
If you give user the admin rights i.e add user to local admin group and login does the script execute.

Also apply this GPO and check:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/gg486839.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbcac
ID: 39221970
Sandeshdubey,
You inadvertently answered my question, turns out that the policy in questions requires that you DO NOT set the "Always wait for network" policy. The logon script hides the taskbar and by setting that policy I think it actually runs before the taskbar on the screen.

I unset the policy and it works great now!
0