Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Certificate Install Not Working

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
After migrating Win 7 user profiles from workgroup to windows server 2012 network domain... I'm unable to connect to a secure site.  IE 9 says it can't find page ....I checked the certificates and they were migrated.

The user name for the new network accounts were changed...
I thought this may have been the problem so I requested new certificate to install. I deleted all the old certificates in Root and Intermediate Tabs

The install process is interactive with vendor supplied certificates. After entering all information the process completes saying it is sucessfully but when I check the certificates in internet explorer there is no certificate by that name.? I called tech support vendor and they had me make some additional settings in IE 9 but same result...

Are there any settings in the Server Setup that could be blocking this

Appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:xpressaccounts
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:xpressaccounts
ID: 39212205
To clarify...I need to install the certificate on the client computers only...not the server.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 750 total points
ID: 39212270
Unjoin the clients from the domain and rejoin them to the domain.  If that fails, recreate the user profiles as there may be corruption.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 750 total points
ID: 39212798
Make sure the proxy settings are correct in internet explorer.



Ded9
0