?
Solved

WS-C3850

Posted on 2013-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I just purchased 3 cisco WS-C3850 switches for our iSCSI network, so they are stacked.  I've messed with cisco switches and have worked a lot with dell switches, i do understand networks.   Anyway, I've configured 2 vlans, vlan12 (1 port for mangement) and vlan15 (47 ports for the iSCSI network.  I set an IP for vlan12 and that's it.  That's all I've configured.  However, switch 2 and 3 will loose the boot path when I reboot.  So they don't come back up after a reboot and therefore I have to console in to fix the problem.  Has anyone ever heard of this before?

Does anyone have an idea as to the configuration I should setup?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mach03
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39212335
First I would check to see that all switches have the correct bin file in their local flash. Also make sure that the stack is operating properly... show ver, show switch stack, etc.

You could always open a TAC case as well for this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 39213529
This is show  version


FRTISCSIP01>enable
Password:
FRTISCSIP01#sh ver
Cisco IOS Software, IOS-XE Software, Catalyst L3 Switch Software (CAT3K_CAA-UNIV                            ERSALK9-M), Version 03.02.01.SE RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2013 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 20-Mar-13 17:10 by prod_rel_team

ROM: IOS-XE ROMMON
BOOTLDR: C3850 Boot Loader (C3850-HBOOT-M) Version 1.1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (P)

FRTISCSIP01 uptime is 2 days, 3 minutes
Uptime for this control processor is 2 days, 6 minutes
System returned to ROM by reload
System image file is "flash:packages.conf"
Last reload reason: Reason unspecified


License Level: Lanbase
License Type: Permanent
Next reload license Level: Lanbase

cisco WS-C3850-24T (MIPS) processor with 4194304K bytes of physical memory.
Processor board ID FOC1705V0WL
2 Virtual Ethernet interfaces
84 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
12 Ten Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
2048K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
4194304K bytes of physical memory.
250456K bytes of Crash Files at crashinfo:.
1609272K bytes of Flash at flash:.
0K bytes of Dummy USB Flash at usbflash0:.
0K bytes of  at webui:.
250456K bytes of Crash Files at crashinfo-2:.
1609272K bytes of Flash at flash-2:.
0K bytes of Dummy USB Flash at usbflash0-2:.
0K bytes of  at usbflash0-3:.
0K bytes of  at ucode0-3:.
0K bytes of  at obfl0-3:.
0K bytes of  at lic1-3:.
0K bytes of  at lic0-3:.
0K bytes of  at flash-3:.
0K bytes of  at drec0-3:.
0K bytes of  at crashinfo-3:.

Base Ethernet MAC Address          : 24:01:c7:23:3c:00
Motherboard Assembly Number        : 73-12238-06
Motherboard Serial Number          : FOC1705183B
Model Revision Number              : A0
Motherboard Revision Number        : D0
Model Number                       : WS-C3850-24T
System Serial Number               : FOC1705V0WL


Switch Ports Model              SW Version        SW Image              Mode
------ ----- -----              ----------        ----------            ----
     1 32    WS-C3850-24T       03.02.01.SE       cat3k_caa-universalk9 INSTALL
     2 32    MODEL UNSET        03.02.00SE        cat3k_caa-universalk9 INSTALL


Switch 02
---------
Switch uptime                      : Unknown

Configuration register is 0x102

FRTISCSIP01#
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39214611
The initial release of code apparently had this 'feature'!

You have to specify the boot parameters, then save the config.  That way it will boot successfully.

This should be fixed in the next code release.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 39231115
I did a show version on all 3 switches and they were the same... 03.02.00.  But it turns out that there was a bug in the web interface setup process (which I did to save time.. yes I know.. not smart).  So what I did was did an emergency reload on the boot loader and ISO (03.02.01.SE) on all 3 switches.  After that, i did a normal login configuration and now they are working as they should.  The funny thing is the tech people had me send back 1 switch just to see why this wasn't working.  So I'm assuming that they were not away that 03.02.00 has some bugs in it.  Oh, one thing we found out was when you rebooted the switch or the stack, the boot loader variable would get wiped, causing it too none boot.  

So in final, it was the firmware that was the culprit.  

Thanks for your help guys!
0