Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LSI MegaRAID - Uncorrectable Media Errors

Posted on 2013-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
5,582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Long story short, my company recently adopted this company as a client, and while checking their server, this is what the RAID eventlog looks like.  This is endless by the way, going back for the past month, repeating over and over it looks like it attempts to initialize, actually says completed with media errors, and then does the same thing over again.  Otherwise, the RAID is 100% optimal, the hot spare is available, no drives have any media errors, no predictive failures, and backups are flawless.

How concerned should I be about this?

What steps can I take to correct it?
raid.png
0
Comment
Question by:ladylydian
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39212288
The system worked ... it corrected errors via the parity.  Now what you need to worry about is if the bulk or all of the errors are on on particular drive.  If that is the case, read the writing on the wall and replace that drive in a maintenance window
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39212296
Make and model of drives please.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39212674
Any punctured block errors?

http://www-947.ibm.com/support/entry/portal/docdisplay?lndocid=MIGR-5089074 gives a method for clearing out the uncorrectable medium errors but unfortunately it is data destructive. Otherwise I believe that once the stripe has been overwritten by the OS the errors will go away because the bad blocks will get spared out by the disk drives when written.

By the way this is also a problem with the HP/Dot Hill MSA2000 range, a slow initialization writes over the entire logical disk so any bad blocks get spared out but a quick initialization doesn't so that the controller later assumes there is data on the unused portions of the disk but is unable to correct it. A full format with the OS also stops the error occurring because again after that every stripe has been written to.

Forcing the OS to write to every block on the disk without data loss is not so easy although you can fill the disk with junk using a tool such as HP's library and tape tools and then delete it again. Even a defrag will reduce the errors since more of the disk area gets written to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ladylydian
ID: 39249254
Ended up being a punctured raid, sadly the only was to fix it was to rebuild the raid and restore from backup.  All is well now though
0
 

Author Comment

by:ladylydian
ID: 39249261
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for andyalder's comment #a39212674
Assisted answer: 0 points for ladylydian's comment #a39249254

for the following reason:

Also, no there were no punctured block errors, but the location was identical through all 3 drives effected showing the sector so it was kind of assumed.
0