Solved

console terminal

Posted on 2013-05-31
3
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Can some one explain how the following works ? I am not clear.

vty

cty

aux

tty
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 39212333
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 325 total points
ID: 39213146
That's a bit of a wide open question. I it would help if you give some specifics.

VTY, is a Virtual Terminal line (Don't ask me why it's not VTL). In the Cisco world it refers to the connection that you use when telnetting into a router or a switch

CTY, Never heard this one before. Probably someone referring to the Console port. Which is a serial connection (defaults to 9,600bps) used for configuring a router or switch.

AUX, Auxiliary port. Basically a secondary (or backup) console port. Used to be used as an out of band management port for remote locations. You'd hook an analog modem to it so that you could access the device if the WAN link went down or it needed to be configured.

TTY, TeleTYpe. A VERY old method of communications. I haven't seen a Teletype machine in over 30 years. But the acronym got co-opted and some refer to it as TeleText. Or a generic term to describe sending characters one-by-one.

But like I said, some context for the question would help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39272701
Please tell what part of my post did not answer the question.
0