Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 - can't login without internet connection

Posted on 2013-05-31
7
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
On my windows 8 machine, I lost my internet connection.  My son accidentally destroyed the external wireless card.

Now I can't get back in to windows...at all.  There seems to be no F8 to safe mode.  I can't change my password and use it because I'm not on the internet.  I have a new wireless card, but it's no good until i'm on.

It's saying to use the "last password used on this pc"

No clue what to do???
0
Comment
Question by:patriotpacer
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39212302
After Windows 8 fails to start two times in a row, it will automatically get into the recovery console and you could get into the safe mode.  Otherwise start from the recovery CD or USB.

You need not be connected to Internet to logon into Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39212304
Not sure i understand.  It will start fine.  Just wont accept the password.  It says its offline.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1800 total points
ID: 39212307
Okay.  Try a wired connection.

Also take a look in the event manager, especially security events.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 200 total points
ID: 39212400
You probably have it set to log in to your Microsoft account... We always recommend to either set up a local account that self-validates as the ONLY account, or if people insist, at least set up an ADDITIONAL local account that self-validates without requiring connectivity.

After you get this resolved, you might consider adding a local account for future use!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39212629
Hi.

What would definitely work is to take a bootable CD from here http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/ and activate=unlock the account "administrator" - walkthrough: http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/ . After rebooting, you could login with that account and do changes to your accounts password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39213168
Thx for the info.  

I'll try them late today.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39214255
I appreciate all the responses.  I will look to create a local account from here on out.

Had to end up unhooking the desktop and taking all downstairs to go a wired connection.
0