Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 To VB.NET Migration

Posted on 2013-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Dear Experts,
I have a VB6 Project , i just want to convert this completely into VB.NET(VS 2010).
Please suggest me some tools or trick to get the project in VB.NET format

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nirdeshsingh
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
barrislb earned 1500 total points
ID: 39212570
nirdeshsingh,

Maybe this link - VB 6 To VB.Net may help you a little. Also, here's a Free book: Upgrading Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 to Microsoft Visual Basic .NET
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39212867
I don't believe in tools that does the translation. there is a significant change between the 2. I strongly believe in rewriting.

check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2013/05/Using-VB6-forms-in-a-Net-application.aspx
0