Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rollovers in dreamweaver

Posted on 2013-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I am trying to create rollovers in dreamweaver cs6 that are different sizes. Example would be a small question mark image that shows text(info) when the user hovers over it.  Whats the best way to go about doing this? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pforpearl
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1500 total points
ID: 39212428
Rather than using the internal spry tools, I usually wind up using PVII tools. Not cheap but really excellent.
http://www.projectseven.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39212439
Create an image that is the normal (not mouse over) state and create the image of the mouse over state.

Then insert a roll over image,
Roll Over ImageThis is the gist of it, but here is a more thorough tutorial for this,
http://webdesign.about.com/od/dreamweaverhowtos/ss/dw-rollover-img.htm

And although this video is for CS5, it's the same procedure for CS6,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zm3UEQbeipc
0