Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Test for local host

Posted on 2013-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
How can I detect if the local host is running?

example:

if (local host)
     {
      Do something
     }
else  //remote host
     {
      Do Nothing
     }

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jitendra Patil
ID: 39212493
try the code given below
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Text;
using System.Net;
using System.Net.NetworkInformation;

namespace ConsoleApplication2
{
    class Program
    {
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
                Console.WriteLine("Local IP Address: " + GetIPAddress(Dns.GetHostName()));
                Console.WriteLine("Google IP:" + GetIPAddress("google.com"));

                if (GetIPAddress(Dns.GetHostName()).ToString() == "::1")
                {
                    Console.WriteLine("This is local host address");
                }
                else
                {
                    Console.WriteLine("This is website address");
                }

                Console.ReadLine();
        }

        public static IPAddress GetIPAddress(string hostName)
        {
            Ping ping = new Ping();
            var replay = ping.Send(hostName);

            if (replay.Status == IPStatus.Success)
            {
                return replay.Address;
            }
            return null;
        }

    }
}

Open in new window


hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rose Babu earned 1200 total points
ID: 39212545
Try this...
HttpContext context = HttpContext.Current;

if (context.Request.Url.ToString().StartsWith("http://localhost"))
{
	// running from Local Host

}
else
{
	// running from Remote Host

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39212788
I used the suggestion from srosebabu.

Thanks to both of you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39212790
Thank you
0