Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net and SQL Server - online database

Posted on 2013-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi

I have built systems over the past two years using an online SQL database, hosted on a service provider that I use. Their site provides a simplistic way to build new databases & tables

I now want to build something similar for a large corporation and am not sure about a few things.

Firstly, can an online SQL database reside on a corporation's servers or does it need to be hosted by a special service provider?

Secondly, if it is hosted on their servers, will I need one of their administrators to set it up?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 668 total points
ID: 39212863
it all depends on if the corporation has a DMZ (a zone outside the very protected internal network but that still belongs to the company and still protected but visible from the outside world).

Have you tried SQL Azure: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windowsazure/ee336279.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:wrmichael
wrmichael earned 664 total points
ID: 39213600
You can setup a SQL server in the corporations network.  Dmz is one way to do this but you typically want external datasources isolated from the corporate network. So it makes the dmz a very good option.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:adriankohws
adriankohws earned 668 total points
ID: 39214024
Yes, they are right. You can but security is a major concern. Obviously even not implementing DMZ, a lot of security measures must be considered, so obviously your System administrators must be involved.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39228437
Thank you for the advice
0