?
Solved

quick start learn Oracle DB 10g and 11g

Posted on 2013-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Dear all,

I am already a MS SQL DBA, any quick start resource on learning all aspect of Oracle 10g and 11g? Video trainning also good.

I can use a single Oracle 11g console to manage both of them ?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 39212649
You can check VTC and CBT nuggests video tutorials .
You can also check from youtube for any topics on oracle 11g and 10g too.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39213198
I suggest training from Oracle itself:
Migrate from SQL Server to Oracle Database 10g Self-Study
http://rdsrc.us/wvbM2D

Oracle Database Administration for Microsoft SQL Server DBAs (Oracle Press)
http://www.amazon.com/Oracle-Database-Administration-Microsoft-Server/dp/0071744312

Free?
I would start in the Oracle Concepts guide:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25789/toc.htm

Then maybe the 2 Day DBA:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10897/toc.htm
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39215982
marrowyung,

I've been informed about your request for attention and requiring more information.  I'm afraid that any additional information would just be the results of Google searches.

What are you looking for that has not already been provided?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39217904
no, just want to wait for some more comment before closing, it is very surprise that only you provide good information here for me to follow.

Usually for MS SQL topic, there will be a lot of post !
0