[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vmware snapshot

Posted on 2013-06-01
2
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
Dear Experts:

Iam having zimbra mail server running as one of the  VM . around 15 days ago I had taken snapshot, yesterday I had worked on upgrading to the latest version and few tweaks were done later wanted to refer to the previous config hence did Revert to the previous snapshot of 15 days old and made a note of config but the problem is I could not come back to the present state from the previous state as there is no option in the vcenter which points to the present state. I did a mistake in not taking present state snapshot this has resulted 15 days loss of mails.

Please help , can I get back to the present state. please help
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:IanNoble
IanNoble earned 1000 total points
ID: 39212623
Hi D_wathi, unfortunately you cannot get back to present state via vmware snapshots as the data no longer exists (deleted), thus you will need to restore the data via alternative means (e.g. backups).

The following article describes the snapshot process and different scenarios in an easy to understand way:

http://www.globalknowledge.nl/content/files/documents/224536/VMware-White-Paper-Managing-Utilizing-VMware-Snapshots
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39212643
Do you have any snapshots showing in Snapshot Manager?

please see my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0