Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copying a table from Access to SQL Server

Posted on 2013-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
I have a table in MS Access which I need to move to SQL Server. The main problem, as I see it, is that the table has 193 columns and about 9,000 rows. Through Access, I have generated an XML file containing just one row, and I can generate an Excel file, but not sure how to get this into SQL Server.  Obviously, the solution I am looking for will have to be able to upload all 9,000 rows.

Help please!
dsi-master.xml
dsi-master.xsd
0
Comment
Question by:rick_danger
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ross Turner
ID: 39212689
You can try
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=28763

Or you can just use access up scaling tool just to convert the one table
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ross Turner
ID: 39212690
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39212693
If this is a one-time migration you can use the SQL Server Migration Assistant to move your table:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=28763

If you need to do this on an ongoing basis you'd need to develop code to handle this. The simplest way to do that would be link the SQL Server table you would like to receive your data, and then delete the contents and reinsert:

Currentproject.Connection.Execute "DELETE * FROM YourLinkedTable"
CurrentProject.Connection.Execute "INSERT INTO YourLinkedTable(Col1, Col2, Col3) SELECT Col1, Col2, Col3 FROM YourLocalAccessTable"

If you don't want to remove the existing contents, then don't run the DELETE statement.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rick_danger
ID: 39212750
I'm just trying out the SSMA - I'll report back if it does the job.

The problem with using the Access Upsizing Wizard is that it keeps encountering problems, maybe to do with connectivity.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 39212778
The Upsizing Wizard is well known to have issues ... SSMA seems to be more reliable and robust.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rick_danger
ID: 39214144
I'd never heard of the SSMA, but it worked, and it migrated the entire table in a couple of minutes.
0