Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AD Authentication for Virtual Environment[ESX 3.5/4.1]

Posted on 2013-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Here I am looking for expert advcie for solution...
 
if individuals can use their domain ids to login into different ESX host..n then will use sudo for root access?
 
how it can be implemented for all my ESX managed by single VC..?
 
and is there any other LDAP Server i have to prepare to enable authentication..with AD..?
 
and for that sudo..we have to make it enable by going to diff host or any quick..way..to enable all doman id with sudo access?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 750 total points
ID: 39212865
Check the VMWare KBs and blogs:
LINK
LINK
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 39213131
Yes, you can add your ESX/ESXi servers to AD, and use your AD accounts to login.

You will need to go to each host, but once you have defined the configuration you can SCP this to all hosts from a host with the files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39213937
what/where i have to define on host?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 125
ID: 39214043
follow the Articles posted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39281693
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 39281694
thanks
0