Solved

example active x control in step by step

Posted on 2013-06-01
12
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I need a example program and procedure to create active x control to open notepad.exe on a client machine thru internet explorer.

i need a working solution and procedure , i already googled lot and none of them are working and procedure is unclear.
0
Comment
Question by:tittu
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39212852
Whats the environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tittu
ID: 39214633
.Net C# , windows xp and IIS web server
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39214640
Meant who are your users?
ActiveX are completely blocked by default unless they are signed by a trusted vendor, forcing people to open up acceptance is a high security risk.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tittu
ID: 39221062
internal users in LAN and intranet only and hence no security issue , please give an example code which works , the procedure was unclear in google search sites , i.e how to create CAB file and how to do security sign etc.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 39271952
Hi,

ActiveX will be working only in IE. Anyway you intranet and you will be making sure everyone use IE!

Example - http://dotnetslackers.com/articles/csharp/WritingAnActiveXControlInCSharp.aspx

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tittu
ID: 39303608
yes everybody works on IE on intranet only please give some working example
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 39304779
Hi,

Does the link provided in my previous post didn't help you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tittu
ID: 39306309
No it doesn't have any example how to build an active X control and integrate with  ASP.Net
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 500 total points
ID: 39311355
Hi,

How about this article - http://elijahm.ninjuro.com/2011/11/18/activex-controls-in-asp-net/

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tittu
ID: 39961447
working
0