Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to mkae new mailbox quota take effect immediately in Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2013-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
36,291 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
After i increased mailbox quota for a user, i want to make it take effect immediately.
But default time schedule is 20 minutes, my user can not wait so long.
Is there any Exchange console command can do that?
Or any other suggestions which do not affect other users and meet my target?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39212796
No.
The only way to force the change to take effect immediately is to restart the information store service so that the settings cache is flushed.

Simon.
1
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:IanNoble
IanNoble earned 668 total points
ID: 39212851
Hi dickchan,

The default can be up to 2 hours, depending where in the cycle you make the quota change (exchange will check for quota changes once every 2 hours).

The steps below show how to change the check interval to 20 minutes, to change it to anything else, ensure that both settings are set to the same time period (the first is entered in seconds, the second entry is in minutes).

Microsoft do not recommend setting this value lower than 20 minutes as it can negatively impact on performance, and strongly recommend anything lower than 5 minutes (where it will also start affecting domain controller performance).

If less than 5 minutes is what you wish, follow the steps at the following Microsoft KB article instead of those below: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb684892(EXCHG.80).aspx

Load regedit (running as a user with Exchange Server Admin rights and Admin rights on the server).

1. Go to HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\ParametersSystem

2. Right click ParametersSystem and select Export and save the file to disk (so you can rollback).

3. Create a new DWORD value:

Reread Logon Quotas Interval

and give it a decimal value of 1200 (that’s 20 minutes in seconds).

4. Create a new DWORD value:

Mailbox Cache Age Limit

and give it a decimal value of 20 (20 minutes).

5. Restart the Exchange IS - this will result in the email system becoming unavailable whilst it restarts.
1
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 664 total points
ID: 39212911
The only way to get the quota to take effect immediately is to restart the store service.
That will kick all users out of Exchange.
1
 

Expert Comment

by:Yair Tendler
ID: 41767822
There is a command line in the power shell, I used it before but now I can't find it.
I think it was enforce policy I been looking for it online for a while. the 20 minutes passed already :P,
So I guess I will stop.
0