Solved

Giving access to domain users on windows server 2003

Posted on 2013-06-01
20
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I'm doing a test in my lab.  I have a windows server 2003 installed and also its a domain controller.  I have 3 workstations: xp, win 7, and win8.  After joining the 3 clients (already created 3 users) to the domain, it appears that none of these client have admin access.  
I know hoe to do it locally on the workstation.
Can you please guys show me how to do it through the server itself for the three users.
I want them to have admin access on their workstation but i wanna did it though the server itself...

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39212919
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 39212967
Hi,

I believe that you would like to add the 3 users with full admin rights? if so, you can add the "domain admins" group from Active Directory Users and Computers to the users.
But, this is not recommended to give this permission to a normal user as this account will be getting all kind of privileges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39213816
takecoffe:  I need it to be done from the server itself...I'm asking only how give administrative rights to users on the domain (not securing!!!)...I know how to do it on the user's pc, but i wanna knoe how to do it through the server itself for the 3 users..Thanks

radhakrishnan2007:  I have done it, but doesn't work!!!

Please help....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39213838
you want to give local admin rights or domain? if local admin rights then i have already given link... tht group policy need to configured on server...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 39213922
Hi,

Verify that the users are actually a member of the domain admins group?
Check the type of the group in AD and make sure that it is a Security group. Distribution groups are not supported.
If the user is a member of multiple groups which are added in the policy, make sure that there are no conflicting permissions which apply to the user. e.g. one group has full access on CD/DVD while the other has read-only access on CD/DVD. In such cases the most restrictive permissions will be applied.

Finally, select an user/group from AD and run delegate permissions (Right click and delegate) and run the wizard by selecting appropriate permissions. Check the issue now.

Also, run a rsop.msc on the affected computer and see which policy is being applied. This will surely will give you some root cause of the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39215399
takecoffe:  Thanks for your reply...But i dont get your point about the link...
The link indicates configuration on a workstation...But i want to do the config through the server not a workstation..Can we do that?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39215419
you need to configured policy on domain..(group policy which will get apply on workstation )
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39215468
I think we can't use GPMC on windows server 2003 with sp2...Are there any alternatives?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39215698
any reason why we cant use Group policy manager for Windows 2003 serveR?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39215708
oups...it works with dotnetframework 1.1...but still does not have any idea where you got the Group Policy Management Editor.
I have installed Group Policy Management but i need the editor...to follow your link...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39215722
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39215730
Is there a difference between Group Policy Management editor and Group policy object editor?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39215734
nope both are same
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39215746
I'm sorry dear....

I don't get your point regarding your answer, especially the link you provide me:

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-secure-local-administrator-groups/

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39215765
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39215928
That link look great but it doesn't solve my problem.  May be i have not give you a proper explanation....

i have a domain controller 2003 server with SP2.
I have 3 computers ( win xp, win 7, win 8) with 3 different user name.(X Y Z)
I have already joined the three users to the domain.

But when the three users log on their computer through the domain of course, they don't have access to change time, installed a software, change network configuration, etc etc. i.e they are restricted users.

How to give them full access on their pc?

I don't want to do it on their computer.  I want to do it on the windows server itself for the three users.(domain controller)

Please let me know...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39216608
I understand your required and based on tht i have given link

if that does not work then try this

You can add a Domain Group to the Local Administrator group by using a login script.

The following example is a example script:

net localgroup "Power Users" Powerusers /add
net localgroup Administrators LocalADM_ALL /add
net localgroup Administrators LocalADM_Computers /add

Net localgroup is the command after that you set the local group and after that you set the domaingroup. If the Local group contains spaces you MUST type the groupname between ".

http://www.techrepublic.com/forum/questions/101-204470/local-admin-rights-for-a-domain-user-on-multiple-computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39218322
Thanks for your reply... Have done it but no response....

According to the link, nobody has been able to do it...

Please help...i urgently need that...

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39218606
net localgroup Administrators "MyDomainname\SecurityGroup" /Add

This works but with administrative privilege.

i want this script to too if the user don't have admin access...

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39218659
partly ok....thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now