Solved

No Network Drivers

Posted on 2013-06-01
9
294 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I've just installed a new hard drive on my dell inspirion mini 1080 and continues to install windows 7 onto it. However, there is no network drivers so unable to connect to the internet. What is the easiest way to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 39212941
Is this perhaps a mini 1018?   I do not see a 1080. The drivers are on this page.

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/Product/inspiron-mini10

There are network drivers there and near the top you can put in your service tag to ensure you have the correct page.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 39212988
Hello,
I have already looked on the dell website and the network drivers. I selected windows 7, and then downloaded what was available and then tried to run them on my netbook, but it comes up with an error "The operating system is not supported. The software will not be installed". I did install another file which gave the error "The realtek Network controller was not found"
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 39212997
Did this Dell come with Windows 7 originally?

If not, that is what if giving "system not supported"

Did you enter the Service Tag?
... Thinkpads_User
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 200 total points
ID: 39213051
Do you know the make/model of the network device? Could you boot back with your old hard drive and go to device manager and obtain that information? From there you may be able to use the manufacturer's web site to download the correct driver instead of DELL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 39213072
Yes the netbook came with windows 7 origionally.
when i try entering the service tag to download the relevant file , i get "the requested file could not be downloaded, an internal error occured"
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 39213086
Try a couple of things:

1. See if you can find and install the Chipset driver. That may be needed for the NIC to install. Also install the latest Video and Audio drivers. Do these, restart and try the network drivers again.

2. If no, then see if you can go into BIOS and set AHCI to compatibility mode. Then try re-installing Windows again.

3. If not, then contact Dell support to obtain recovery DVD's. Recovery media will contain all the correct drivers..

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 200 total points
ID: 39213212
The chipset driver suggestion is excellent. Is it possible to put that old drive back in and obtain the NIC hardware & driver info? Not only could you copy the driver to a usb stick, but if you have make/model of the NIC you can download from a bunch of different sources in case the DELL one isn't working for some reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 39215835
Thanks for all your help - I got the names of the download files from the DELL site - although the file wasn't present it showed the name it was looking for - so I was then able to locate the file and install it, so I'm working now.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39215976
@purplesoup - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0