Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Certificate error Windows 8 Tablet

Posted on 2013-06-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
I have a new Windows 8 HP Tablet. I am trying to get Outlook 2013 working on it. When I try to add the email account or a browse to remote.domain.com I get a certificate error. I do not get this on any desktop machine even computers with Windows 8 on them only the tablet. I checked the certificate is is good until 5/10/2014

"This certificate has expired or is not yet valid"

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39212992
Two possibilities:
1) Check the date on the tablet; perhaps set wrong...

2) Is the certificate a self-signing one as opposed to a "store-bought" one? If so it will need to be manually added.  Only certificates issued by "trusted" sources are automatically recognized as valid.  You will need to view the certificate and manually add to your tablet's trusted sources.

See:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2007/04/10/installing-a-self-signed-certificate-as-a-trusted-root-ca-in-windows-vista.aspx

for more info on this topic...

ALSO:
There may be an issue if you are not part of the domain (running HOME vs. PRO) and using a Metro app...

See: http://david.gardiner.net.au/2012/08/windows-8-mail-and-exchange-using-self.html
for a step-by-step solution in this case...  Long answer there, but will certainly work!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39213019
Hi,

This seems to be a known issue which MS aware of of it. Is the issue happening only with outlook 2013? if so, please refer this http://exchangemaster.wordpress.com/2013/05/07/new-behavior-in-outlook-2013-causing-certificate-errors-in-some-environments/

If other version of outlook works ok then i would suggest you to don't make any changes in the certificate or on the server as it get messed up.

You may need to wait for the next update release from MS.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39213037
Check the date on the tablet; perhaps set wrong...
How stupid am I? Don't answer that. :-)

Thanks!!
0