Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BSOD xp - dump files / screen cap attached

Posted on 2013-06-01
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Will go to safe mode

When going to normal xp show desktop them bombs
Ive swapped video card and that red square in the bsod snapshot is gone
swapped memory
Cloned hdd.
Msconfig - cleared all

- I havnt rolled back to a prev date but want to see what it is if poss before doing that.
Mini060113-06.dmp
Mini060113-01.dmp
bsod-fire-.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39213513
Both of your dumps are corrupt. Try this link and see if you can start in Safe Mode.

You receive Stop error code 0x00000005

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887742
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39213964
does it boot fine from a bootable cd, or live cd?
here a couple :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso      Knoppix      

you can also run diags on disk and ram - to be sure about the basics :
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd521.iso                        direct link UBCD
0