Solved

Win7 x64 Blue Screen After Restore from System Image

Posted on 2013-06-01
16
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
This is a client's Lenovo IdeaCenter all-in-one. I was running regular system image backups to an external 1TB WD MyBook, imaging his 500GB to it. The backups were running successfully. The internal drive failed. I ran a system image recovery. Before the recovery, I set the boot order in the BIOS to include ONLY the HDD at boot order 1, and the CD/DVD at boot order 2. All other boot devices were disabled. The recovery setup went normally, found the image, the various restore points, everything. Even said it completed successfully.

As the recovery was running, it displayed the message: Restoring C: which seemed fine to me. The restore completed successfully so said the message, then after the reboot, it went straight to startup recovery, ran some "fixes", then another reboot, then the blue screen: Verification of a KnownDLL failed, system process terminated unexpectedly, followed by hex error codes: 0xC0000221 (0x00275840 0x00000000)

After another reboot, it went  back into startup recovery. This is where things get more weird. It showed an existing Windows install on D:\Windows. What's it doing on D:???

Next it attempted to repair disk errors, another reboot, another BS, same errors.

In System Recovery, command prompt, the windows install is INDEED on D:\, not C:\ where it's supposed to be. I assume this is the root of the problem???

So what am I missing on what should be a straightforward procedure? Let me know what else you need and thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:tcianflone
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 39213040
Additional info: In the recovery command console, the internal drive lists as disk 0. But what happened is that the 100MB partition that Windows installer created got assigned the C: letter! Gee, how to fix this?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 300 total points
ID: 39213306
First make sure you have the correct backup.

Launch diskpart from dos and use the clean disk command to delete all paritions.

Now try restoring the image...also make sure the hard drive mode options like ahci, ide etc are selecting correctly in the bios.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 39213624
OK, did that, same result. Basically, this was the same scenario as putting in a new drive with no partitions, so same result. The attached graphic shows the error associated with the first reboot where it fails to start and tries to autocorrect. I'm basically in the same spot I've been the last two times I tried restoring.
2013-06-01-19.38.00.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39213875
Did u try chaning the hard drive mode to ahci or ide or raid ...and then try restoring the image file.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 39213966
it looks like a corrupt image to me
what happens if you do a factory reset?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 39214215
Ded9, didn't try changing bios settings; assuming that they are set as they were when the image was taken. I'll look at that next.
Nobus, no factory reset partition available.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39214224
then you surely have recovery dvd's..use these then
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 39214237
Nobus, I have the Win7 installation DVD only, not the factory DVD's. This is because when the hard drive failed initially (before this latest failure of the NEW drive), the recovery partition became corrupt. So, I installed a new drive, used a retail Win7 install DVD, and used the Lenovo product activation code on the machine sticker. I had to rebuild the machine from scratch, getting all the hardware-specific drivers from the Lenovo web site. It was long, painful process, which I am trying to avoid this time around. Of course, that's the last resort, to go through all of that again.

The whole point of the Windows image backup was to avoid having to do that in the event of another hard drive failure. Unfortunately, the new drive I put in a couple weeks ago just went belly up and now the backup strategy I put in place is not working as advertised. Right now I am attempting another restore with the SATA bios setting set to SATA instead of ACHI per ded9's suggestion. If that doesn't work, guess I'll have to rebuild again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 39214307
Just got done trying the image restore using the BIOS SATA setting set to IDE instead of ACHI, which is where it was. No change in result. Still boots, tries to repair itself, ultimately blue screens. What is the point of Windows image backups if they can't be relied upon? Any other ideas, anyone?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 39214315
On the external USB drive I notice that, in addition to the expected Windows image backup files and folders, there is some other data that the user was copying up to the root of the drive, QuickBooks backups and such. Is that a problem? Can't imagine it would be, but at this point I'm questioning anything.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39214427
that should give no problems
with what software did you make the image?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39214663
To check whether the problem lies with the image file ...try restoring the backup in virtual machine like vmware player or virutal box.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 39214683
Made the image with win7 built in backup
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39214718
Try restoring the image in virtual pc software....check whether the image is good.

If the image is bad then you need to extract the files from the image.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 39225369
Ended up rebuilding this machine from scratch. Fortunately, I had a redundant cloud backup from which to retrieve the user's data. On further investigation, I found that the Windows backup was set to retain only the latest system image, not multiple images. My best guess is that the machine failed in the middle of a Windows backup run and got caught between the replacement of the system image from the previous to the new. Just a guess. If MS didn't program Windows backup to retain the latest image until the new image was complete, then that could certainly have happened.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39225839
tx for feedback
0