Solved

Outlook not opening right

Posted on 2013-06-01
10
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
If I close my outlook and try to re-open it... it won't open. I have to reset my whole computer to get it to open again. The warning box is attached.
Outlook-Warning-Box.docx
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39213021
The best solution, and quick, is to restore your system to a previous date.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:IanNoble
IanNoble earned 500 total points
ID: 39213022
Outlook may not have closed completely before it is opened again (it disappears from the screen before it has completely closed), try it again but give it a few minutes before trying to start outlook again.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39213031
If Outlook consistently will not close the PST file or let it close after a few minutes, try a couple of things:

1. Do an Office Repair from Control Panel to see if a Repair helps.
2. Find SCANPST in the Outlook Program Folder. Back up your PST file and run SCANPST against the PST file to see if it finds any mail file errors.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 39213230
Check for any third party plug-in or software that might start with Outlook. Looks to me that something that starts with Outlook does not quit correctly when Outlook is closed.

Try to start Outlook with add-ins disabled: http://www.msoutlook.info/question/88 and then check if next time Outlook starts normally.

You might also want to try starting Outlook in safe mode: https://my.bluehost.com/cgi/help/399
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39213238
I just downloaded Carbonite... how do I tell Carbonite not to backup those files? I think that is the problem.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39213258
According to a Carbonite knowledge base article, it has advanced options to control what it backs up. Look there. I do not have Carbonite so I cannot verify.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39213295
The other option of course is to close Outlook and the wait until Carbonite is done. Outlook can remain open by minimizing for the whole day if you wish. So do not close until you want Outlook backed up.
.... Thinkpads_ User
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
IanNoble earned 500 total points
ID: 39213312
When you get the error you could run process explorer from Microsoft and use the find menu to search for .pst to see what application has the file open.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39213351
As Thinkpads_ User said: "[W]ait until Carbonite is done."

And run Carbonite overnight (when you are not using the PC).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TechOps07
ID: 39235720
If this outlook is on a domain account remove the .pst from Outlook and try it again. See if the issue has been resolved.

If you are running backups on your computer you may want to look at those settings to alter them not to be done during peak times you are using Outlook as it is locking up the process.
0