Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i animate moving arrow in powerpoint

Posted on 2013-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
3,053 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Dear Folks,

I am preparing a technical presentation related with the network. I would like to know, on a network layout, i need to create an animated arrow flow. lets say like water flow towards left continuously. Could you please advise how can i do it ?

Eg

Access Point -->->->-> ( this moves continuosly ) Switch

Appreciate your expert advise.

Regards,

SID
0
Comment
Question by:infiniti7181
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 39213118
Generally speaking, I'd probably just apply a wipe animation and set it to wipe from left. Then change the options to repeat a number of times or continue until end of slide.

Please post which version of PPT if you need specific instructions.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39213135
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infiniti7181
ID: 39213147
Dear ,

Thanks for the solution. I have powerpoint 2010 . It would be great if you give me idea related with it .

Regards

Aaron
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39213166
Sure.

Select the arrow and click the Animations tab on the Ribbon. Click the Wipe animation in the gallery. Then do the following:

1. Click the Effect Options button and choose From Left
2. Click the Animation Pane button to open the Animation Pane
3. Double-click the animation in the Animation Pane, then choose the Timing tab. You can also right-click the animation in the Pane and select Timing (see Timing.png pix) to open this dialog box.
4. On the Timing tab of the dialog box, click the Repeat field to open that dropdown and choose Until End of Slide (see Repeat.png pix)

You can type in the Repeat field, too, even though it doesn't look like it. Just click and select all the characters "(none)" then type a number (7, for example), then press TAB on your keyboard to "set" the number you just typed.
repeat.png
timing.png
0