Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing network Printer on a Mac

Posted on 2013-06-01
2
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hello Experts,

I just installed a network printer in a small office on 10 PCs, but how do I install it on a Mac considering that I never touched a Mac?

First, how do I find out the OS version, so that I can go online and download the driver?


Also, any other considerations?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39213141
Pull down the Apple Menu to About this Mac to find the OS version.

There is a very good chance that the Mac comes with a driver for your printer.

To install the printer, pull down the Apple Menu to System Preferences.

Go to the Print & Scan Prefs pane.

Click on the + sign at the bottom left (see screen shot attached). If your printer shows up in the pop-up, select it. If not if "nearby printers" is not selected, select that.

Otherwise select Add Printer of Scanner.

Then click on the Default tab to see if your printer shows up. Otherwise try the Windows Printers or IP Printers tab.
Screen-Shot-2013-06-01-at-12.20..pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Saylor
Robert Saylor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39216144
Most printer manufactures on there download page will offer a mac "dmg" file. Download the dmg file that matches your operating system. See Strung's post above about getting the apple OS version.

Once you install the dmg file then go into your system preferences > printers then add the printer. Once you selected the printer it will load the driver with no issues.

If you get stuck send us the printer type in question.
0