Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 and Windows 2008 Forest running on 2003 compatibility.

Posted on 2013-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi everyone out there,

I have been having problems getting a new server 2012 to work properly in my forest.
My forest is mainly controlled by a Windows 2008 R2, under 2003 compatibility. Just wanted to join a new Server 2013 but looks like the AD DBs  aren't fully compatible. Does that mean that I have to promote the 2012 to become the main Domain Controller and everything older should be right underneath. Any best practices from any one out there with similar problems?

Thank you,

Prax
0
Comment
Question by:Aberian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PtitPinpin
ID: 39213130
Hello,

what is the error you have ?
There are no prerequisites for joining a windows 2012 server...

Regards
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39213220
The only time you have to update the schema is when you are planning on adding a new server as a DC.  You may have to update schema if you are planning on using resources on the windows 2012 system that rely on AD for setting/data storage i.e. DFS, etc.

PtitPinPin's question what error you get may shed light on which component you are having an issue with.

you would need to use the adprep to update schema.  

If you do not have a windows 2003 DC, you should evaluate the possibility of raising the forest and the domain functional level to 2008 level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aberian
ID: 39214784
Arnold, I guess you are in the right track.
Here is my question.
So if I have a domain controller running 2008 R2 - 2003 forest compatible.
And under the 2008 R2 I have 5 windows 2003 servers, and now I want to add a 2012.
Do I need to run adprep from the 2012 CD in each of the servers?
Or do I only run it in the DC 2008 R2 and the server will take care of the replication?

Thank you, Prax
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 39214912
You only need to run adprep on the DC that has the AD master roles only.
As long as you do not have 2003 DC you can raise the domain /forest functional levels.



Adprep /forestprep /domainprep /gpprep

Do you have an internal CA?
Determining the error may help.
0