Solved

Gigabit 10/100?

Posted on 2013-06-01
7
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi Experts,

I am looking at the NIC below, but it leep saying Gigabit 10/100. I am not a network guy, but I thought Gigabit means 10/100/1000? Even the box sais Gigabit 10/100.

Thanks

http://www.bestbuy.ca/en-CA/product/d-link-pci-network-adapter-dge-530t/10051724.aspx?path=e7a73e51e74e4bc6342083548bded3fcen02
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 84 total points
ID: 39213167
Supports up to 1000 Mb = Gb. Hence the name Gigabit. (Of course it supports 10/100 Mb lower speeds also).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:PtitPinpin
PtitPinpin earned 83 total points
ID: 39213169
Hello,

The D-Link DGE-530T is a 10/100/1000Mbps copper Gigabit PCI card for servers and workstations. Current systems running at 10Mbps and 100Mbps can be upgraded to Gigabit Ethernet, eliminating network bottlenecks, and increasing productivity.

Regards
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 83 total points
ID: 39213170
The D-Link® 10/100/1000 Gigabit Desktop PCI Adapter (DGE-530T) delivers high-performance wired network connectivity to your desktop PC. Connect to your Gigabit home or business network and transfer files at speeds 10 times faster than 10/100 Fast Ethernet devices.

www.dlink.com/us/en/home-solutions/connect/adapters/dge-530t-dge-530t-32-bit-10-100-1000-base-t-pci-adapter
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 39213187
Sometimes, non-tech people and/or non-native english speakers can phrase things in ways that sound silly to those who know what they are talking about - Gigabit 10/100 would be an example of this.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39213215
Oftentimes, tech people and native English speakers use language to obfuscate.  ;-)

Hey, we are all alike -- like it or not.  :-)
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 83 total points
ID: 39215711
the box sais Gigabit 10/100?  In the box, it should say 10/100/1000, not Gigabit 10/100...

I do not recall any description of Gigabit Ethernet using Gigabit 10/100...

What is exactly your problem?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
surbabu140977 earned 84 total points
ID: 39215904
I have this card. It's 10/100/1000......
0