Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing SQL Server

Posted on 2013-06-01
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
Just a general question.

What are some considerations when installing SQL Server Enterprise 2008, if any?

(i know this is generic but just seeing if there are any tips or suggestions)

This is on a development box and would like to include SSRS and SSAS.
0
Comment
Question by:patriotpacer
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 800 total points
ID: 39213189
First of you need to check hardware and software requirement that can be verify from below link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506%28v=sql.100%29.aspx

During installation Change default database path to other drive ( do not keep database files on Root (OS volume)

Database backup :- again that need to keep separate drive or network location
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 400 total points
ID: 39213269
Please make sure you have sufficient RAM and CPU to host all services.  Also make sure your IO subsystem can cope with all the services.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:expert_dharam
expert_dharam earned 800 total points
ID: 39213557
0