Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010: Degraf a edb file with space in the name

Posted on 2013-06-01
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hi there,
I have a EDB file with space as “My first organization.EDB”.
I need to defrag this database but I can not as my EDB have space and I can not rename it.
Please help me to fix this problem.
Thanks,
Regards
Simlip
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 39213286
I tend to rather do a kind of online defrag with no downtime the following way: add a second DB, move mailboxes. Then delete the original DB. Is this an option?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vSolutionsIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39213496
trying running the command in quotes like below

eseutil /d "C:\mailbox db\My first organization.EDB"

if it still fails, then

1) copy this edb file to some other location on the server or other server. and rename the original file to _old
2) if you are copying the db to other server then  follow http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244525 and copy the required files to run eseutil.
3) Note down the edb name, rename the edb file so that it does not have spaces,
4) run eseutil /d on the renamed file.
5) after the defrag is successful, rename it again to the original name, and copy it to the exchange server at the original location.
6) Go to ESM, right click mailbox store -properties and then click this database can be restored from backup.
7) mount the db.
0