Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

table heading text has has disappeared

Posted on 2013-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
I made this page a few days ago and now the text on the table headings no longer shows.
I cannot determine why
The page  and css validates.
The page:
http://roofgenius.com/test.asp
How it used to look see jpg
What is wrong ?
TableProblem.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39213321
It is still there by the text color is white because of this rule:

table.NailTable th {
      border-width: 1px;
      padding: 4px;
      border-style: solid;
      border-color: #0066ff; /*blue */
      background-color: #0066ff;/*blue */
      font-size: 22px;
      font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica, sans-serif;
    color: #FFFFFF;  
    font-weight: bold;
}

The properties in that rule look like the all get overridden except the color.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39213328
Remove color and font-size from line 1171 in this class
table.NailTable th{
}
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39213333
It also looks like you have the declaration in both head style tag and in the roof.css stylesheet.  

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39213352
Yep got the styles declared in 2 places.
Thanks
0