Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to run a macro in PowerPoint by click an image or with mouse click without begin in show mode?

Posted on 2013-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I cannot figure out for the life of me, how to get multiple macros to execute in PowerPoint when NOT in "presentation" aka show "F5." Is there any way that anyone is aware of to initiate a macro on demand/mouse click, instead of just having it run as part of a presentation?
0
Comment
Question by:yaipa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39213360
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaipa
ID: 39213497
The Add-In type that is mentioned is one that makes a button in the Add-In section of the ribbon. I want to be able to have something that actually sits on the slide.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 600 total points
ID: 39213512
Ah. A button on the slide would trigger the macro in slide show view. I don't think you can use a button on the slide to trigger a macro in editing view. Perhaps one of the PPT coders will be along to confirm.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 600 total points
ID: 39215385
There's no way to make a slide button run a macro in edit view.

Options are:

A) as Echo suggested
B) A new ribbon button coded in XML, could be a menu to run the selected macro and best as an AddIn
C) a non modal form with a button(s) to run the macro(s)
D) Add the macro(s) to the QAT
0