Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

second monitor display

Posted on 2013-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
I noticed that the prices for a 23 inch display monitor are more expensive than a

Apex 32" Class 720p 60Hz LCD HDTV - Black (LD3288M)

could I just use this a second montor connecting to my laptop

why or why not

what are the drawbacks
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39213355
Sure that will work fine.   That TV has the PC (VGA) input.    Once you connect it,  go into the display settings and extend the display to the second monitor.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39213359
You could. The TV supports VGA and HDMI inputs.

However... the reviews (http://www.target.com/p/apex-32-class-720p-60hz-lcd-hdtv-black-ld3288m/-/A-13516644#guest-reviews) suggest that the TV is poor quality and many of them have broekn shortly after purchase. That suggests they cheaped out on parts like the power supply to try and bring the price down.

With APEX cheaping out like that, I suspect that the picture quality won't be that great either.  The screen resolution is only 1366x768. Typically monitors >24" are at least 1920x1080. With such a low resolution, everything will look HUGE on this TV, especially with it right up against your nose on a desk as opposed to being 10 feet away in your living room. The display on a cheap TV like this cuts a lot of corners by making the assumption that it will only be used to display video from far away, and not the crisp lines and sudden color changes that you get on a computer screen. I suspect that you'll have issues with picture quality, color balance, refresh rate, and you'll probably be unhappy with the viewing angle.

If you want a pleasant desktop experience with a monitor that is >24" in size, you really should get a proper, nice IPS display.

But strictly from a compatibility standpoint, would it work? Sure, I don't see why not.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39213412
When TVs are used as monitors, 10 feet away is great.   I use a 55 and a 47.   Before that i used a 37 and a 32.    I've been using TVs as monitors for about 10 years, it's been great.   I sit in a lazy boy chair instead of a stiff uncomfy desk chair.  Like Frosty555 just pointed out, computer monitors have sharper quality.    I do plenty of graphic and multimedia work and have never had any issues with the quality from these TVs (average Vizios).    

With Vizios, they have a PIP.  So this is nice during football season i can watch a game in the corner and still get my digital work done.    I run a second computer as a multimedia server.   The multimedia server is plugged into another input on my TVs,  so if i'm not watching football, i can play media off the second computer in the PIP.

I've have also installed this setup for clients.   Next week i'm installing a 47 for a client running a laptop.   She has not so good vision, so it's going to improve the computing experience for her.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39213520
thanks both:

answer is no, because I need to use computer monitor to go on experts-exchange
0