Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to Close Dialog Boxes in Windows 8

Posted on 2013-06-01
8
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hello Experts,

Can someone please let me know why I'm unable close dialog boxes. In the attached image you'll see that the X to close the box isn't available. I simply can't close them.

Can you help?

Cheers

Carlton
windows.doc
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39213533
If they have no close button, just escape and navigate to the next app. They will close themselves after while or at log off.

If they are desktop applications, they should have close buttons. All mine do.

You can try using Task Manager to close but I do not recommend that. Different apps react in different ways, and sometimes forced closure leaves a Stopped Working error. Just allow them to close on their own. I am fairly sure that is the Microsoft design.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39214148
Thinkpads,

thanks for responding. This is not normal behaviour. If what your suggesting is correct, then please explain why I can't even minimise?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39214179
Your attachment shows a screenshot of windows explorer - never in windows explorer have I seen this behavior. Please upload more screenshots, if you don't mind. Also tell us if you use some kind of modification to the windows 8 user interface.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39214198
Also, I assumed you meant Windows 8 Metro Apps and most of those have no buttons to close (e.g. Photos, or Camera).  

Your thread subject says Dialogue Box. Again I assumed the above.

So if you are seeing something different, please post a different screen shot.

If you cannot close Desktop Applications, then try the following:

1. Scan for viruses and malware. Use your own suite and then online Malwarebytes.
2. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart the computer after these steps and test.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39214217
thinkpads

It was a virus. I reinstalled windows 8 and all is well.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39214221
Thanks for the update. Since it was a virus as suggested earlier, you probably should close the question now.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39260740
Cheers
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39260760
@cpatte7372 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0