Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
SolvedPrivate

sql scripts

Posted on 2013-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
i have a script that updates a field in the table.
i want to break the script into 4 parts.
how do i call the script one after the other without using a ssis package?
0
Comment
Question by:package_monkey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
ID: 39213541
How are you calling them now?

Generally, you could make them stored procedures, and then just have one script call each procedure.

Lots of examplese of stored procedures here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926(v=sql.90).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:package_monkey
ID: 39213836
i have a package that executes sql tasks, it creates a  temp table.
next temp table is populated with the the values from 4 fields from the production table.
i update the table with another temp table which is created using inserts from the excel sheet.
then i use inner join to update the production table using the updated temp table.
my question is how do i break the scripts? i do not want to run the whole sucker as one script.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
ID: 39214371
The four scripts you want are:

1. Scripts

Creates a  temp table.

2. Scripts

Populate temp table with the the values from 4 fields from the production table.

3. Scripts

Update the table with another temp table which is created using inserts from the excel sheet.

4. Scripts

Use inner join to update the production table using the updated temp table.
You then want the single SSIS package you have to execute all four scripts in order when called?

To do that, the best method is to create four stored procedures, each one doing one step of the above tasks; then have the SSIS package call each of the stored procedures. You would also be able to call the stored procedures manually one at a time without the package as well.

Is it timing out? Is that why you want to break the scripts up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:package_monkey
ID: 39214401
i do not want to  run it in a one swing, as so many rows are being inserted and updated.
i do not want to cause any problem down the pipeline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:package_monkey
ID: 39214417
it is a one time update. that is why i do not want to do it as a package or as a stored procedure.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 1200 total points
ID: 39214532
Split your script in 4 and then you have (besides running it in a sql-window) different options

Sql*agent
http://databases.about.com/od/sqlserver/ss/sql_server_agent_3.htm

SQLCMD
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162773(v=sql.90).aspx
0