[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

restore the actual time sms/android

Posted on 2013-06-01
7
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
is there an android sms restore that restores by sent/received time not by the time that I get the new phone

please dont just recommend any sms save/restore app
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 39213728
The problem is the program that actually backs up the messages.  I performed a backup with one program, reset my phone, and restored with the exact same program and the date/time stamps was set to the time of the restore for ALL files.  

It depends on the information saved by the program performing the backup.  You will not be able to restore them from the carrier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39213958
I still have the old phone, how do I preform the proper backup
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 1000 total points
ID: 39217069
You will need to look at the different programs that do the backup to see how they timestamp the messages.  I used SMS Backup+ this last time and it seems to have kept the correct date/time stamps AND it copied them to Gmail, which means they are now searchable.  

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.zegoggles.smssync&feature=search_result#?t=W251bGwsMSwyLDEsImNvbS56ZWdvZ2dsZXMuc21zc3luYyJd
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 39217075
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39241533
thanks for restore information

the company mybackup pro says the restore works according to dates sent
0