[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

large computer monitor that can be viewed in high quality for regular computer functions

Posted on 2013-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
I was told that I can not use this as a computer monitor
Apex 32" Class 720p 60Hz LCD HDTV - Black (LD3288M)

because i could not see it up close (only far away)

what is the technical keyword for this

what is the largest computer monitor I could get to see up close
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 668 total points
ID: 39213546
Large Format Display,
http://www.newegg.com/Large-Format-Display/SubCategory/ID-633


You can use TV monitors up close too, they just don't have the same higher definition that computer monitors use.   I use big screen TVs for computer monitors and it works great.  I'm typing to you on a dual screen 55inch and a 47 inch Vizios.  Unless you are a computer/graphic professional, you won't notice the difference.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew Kelly
Matthew Kelly earned 668 total points
ID: 39213558
It really comes down to what the maximum resolution of your monitor/graphics card supports. The on you state specs (http://www.target.com/p/apex-32-class-720p-60hz-lcd-hdtv-black-ld3288m/-/A-13516644) as a Maximum Resolution of 1366 x 768 which may be too small.

My 20" dell monitor is running at 1680x1050.

Generally, high quality for anything above 20" is 1920x1200.

There are lots of opinions online about screen size. Here is a good article on the topic specifically on TV for desktop monitor: http://lifehacker.com/5884040/is-it-okay-to-use-an-hdtv-as-a-computer-monitor

I think you would want a higher resolution for desktop display then you are going to get from the HDTV you specified. TVs are generally designed for a different purpose than desktop display and are not as concerned about resolution, so if the primary focus is for desktop display you may want to consider purchasing a TV with better specs (1080p instead of 720p for example). They are more expensive, but could get you the 1920 resolution: http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-UN32EH5000-32-Inch-1080p-Black/dp/B0071O4ETQ

The comments of the lifehacker article have a lot of real world experience with doing what you are talking about.

Bottom Line; It would be better to either get a higher resolution TV or stick with a desktop monitor that has a higher screen resolution. And again, make sure your graphics card can support the screen size as well.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 39213569
The screen resolution of a 720p screen is 1366 x 768 pixels.  A 1080p/i screen is 1920 x 1080.  If they are physically the same size, the 1080p screen will have twice as many pixels in the same area.

Also, a larger monitor size like 40 inches at the same resolution will spread the pixels out more than a smaller screen like 22 inches will.  Up close the 22 inch screen may look better than a 40 inch screen.  If you go to a place that has a variety of TV's available, these things become quickly apparent.  When I need to buy a monitor or TV, I go to the store and look at them.  There are a lot of differences between models that you can't see in a catalog.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39213956
thanks for the monitor advice
i will look for 1080p tv
0