Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access

Posted on 2013-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
How do I get information from one table to another using query.  Please see attached.
Compliance-Tables.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Student1967
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 750 total points
ID: 39213632
You need to use an Update query instead.
UPDATE ComplianceImport T1 INNER JOIN ComplianceBOTable T2 ON T1.[Loan Number] = T2.[Loan Number] SET T1.[Borrower Last Name] = T2.[Borrower Last Name], T1.[Borrower First Name] = T2.[Borrower First Name]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39213706
You either need to use a MakeTable query (to create a new table), or an Append query if you want to add to a table that already exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Student1967
ID: 39213730
I tried the update query and it didn't work.  What did I do wrong?  I updated my document to show the screen prints of the queries I did.
Compliance-Tables.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Student1967
ID: 39213740
I figured it out.  I had to make some changes to the update query.  It now works.

Thanks for your help IrogSinta.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39213829
Looking at your screenshots, it looks like you didn't use my query as I gave it to you. It would have worked if you had inserted it in the SQL view of your query design.
0