[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

error forms

Posted on 2013-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
[oracle@mac dbs]$ . oraenv orcl
ORACLE_SID = [orcl] ? orcl
The Oracle base for ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1 is /u01/app/oracle
[oracle@mac dbs]$ sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Sat Jun 1 14:50:14 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.


Connected to:
Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP, Data Mining and Real Application Testing options

SQL> statup upgrade
SP2-0734: unknown command beginning "statup upg..." - rest of line ignored.
SQL> startup upgrade
ORA-01081: cannot start already-running ORACLE - shut it down first
SQL> shu abort
ORACLE instance shut down.
SQL> startup upgrade
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  146472960 bytes
Fixed Size                  1335080 bytes
Variable Size              92274904 bytes
Database Buffers           50331648 bytes
Redo Buffers                2531328 bytes
ORA-00211: control file does not match previous control files
ORA-00202: control file:
'/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area/orcl/control02.ctl'


SQL>
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39213720
Look up the error:  http://ora-00211.ora-code.com/

You have an out-dated control file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39214510
if we do follow this


To add a multiplexed copy of the current control file or to rename a control file:

1. Shut down the database.

2. Copy an existing control file to a new location, using operating system commands.

3. Edit the CONTROL_FILES parameter in the database initialization parameter file to add the new control file name, or to change the existing control filename.

4. Restart the database.

What should I do with with the control file in
'/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area/orcl/control02.ctl'

*.control_files='/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/control1.ctl','/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area/orcl/control02.ctl'




so far I did this


[oracle@mac oradata]$ ls
bank  dat  dat2  databank  orcl  primary  sat  sbi  sbi1
[oracle@mac oradata]$ cd orcl/
[oracle@mac orcl]$ ls
control01.ctl  redo01.log  redo03.log    system01.dbf  undotbs01.dbf
example01.dbf  redo02.log  sysaux01.dbf  temp01.dbf    users01.dbf
[oracle@mac orcl]$ pwd
/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl
[oracle@mac orcl]$ cp /u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/control01.ctl /home/oracle/Desktop/
[oracle@mac orcl]$ mv control01.ctl control1.ctl
[oracle@mac orcl]$ ls
control1.ctl   redo01.log  redo03.log    system01.dbf  undotbs01.dbf
example01.dbf  redo02.log  sysaux01.dbf  temp01.dbf    users01.dbf
[oracle@mac orcl]$ cd $ORACLE_HOME/dbs
[oracle@mac dbs]$ ls
afiedt.buf             hc_sbi1.dat    lkSAT             peshm_orcl_0
arch1_1_796819486.dbf  hc_sbi.dat     lkSBI             peshm_primary_0
cntrlsbi1.dbf          initdat2.ora   lkSBI1            peshm_sat_0
conn                   initdat.ora    orapw             peshm_sbi_0
datafile_hwm.lst       initDBUA0.ora  orapwbank         peshm_sbi1_0
Desktop                init.ora       orapwdatabank     shutdown
ed.hup                 initorcl.ora   orapwDBUA0        snapcf_databank.f
exit                   initsat.ora    orapworcl         snapcf_primary.f
hc_bank.dat            initsbi1.ora   orapwprimary      snapcf_sbi.f
hc_databank.dat        initsbi1.ora~  orapwsbi          spfiledatabank.ora
hc_dat.dat             initsbi.ora    peshm__0          spfiledat.ora
hc_DBUA0.dat           initstand.ora  peshm_bank_0      spfileprimary.ora
hc_DBUA1.dat           lkDAT          peshm_dat_0       spfilesbi01.ora
hc_orcl.dat            lkDATABANK     peshm_databank_0  spfilesbi.ora
hc_primary.dat         lkORCL         peshm_DBUA0_0     startup
hc_sat.dat             lkPRIMARY      peshm_DBUA1_0
[oracle@mac dbs]$ gedit initorcl.ora


and the initorcl.ora file

is

orcl.__db_cache_size=704643072
orcl.__java_pool_size=16777216
orcl.__large_pool_size=16777216
orcl.__pga_aggregate_target=687865856
orcl.__sga_target=1023410176
orcl.__shared_io_pool_size=0
orcl.__shared_pool_size=268435456
orcl.__streams_pool_size=0
*.audit_file_dest='/u01/app/oracle/admin/orcl/adump'
*.audit_trail='db'
*.compatible='11.2.0.0.0'
*.control_files='/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/control01.ctl','/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area/orcl/control02.ctl'
*.db_block_size=8192
*.db_domain='localdomain'
*.db_name='orcl'
*.db_recovery_file_dest='/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area'
*.db_recovery_file_dest_size=4039114752
*.diagnostic_dest='/u01/app/oracle'
*.dispatchers='(PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=orclXDB)'
*.open_cursors=300
*.processes=150
*.remote_login_passwordfile='EXCLUSIVE'
*.undo_tablespace='UNDOTBS1'
log_archive_dest_1='location=/u01/app/oracle/archivelog'
log_archive_dest_state_1=enable
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39215499
Your problem is the "shutdown abort" command you issued.

Stopping an Oracle DB this way always leaves it in an inconsistent state, making the controlfile unuseable without a preliminary recovery.

So start Oracle (in rare cases you will have to run "STARTUP OPEN RECOVER") , let it perform the required instance recovery, then perform a normal (or immediate) shutdown.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39267699
yes
0