Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make .pps file with PowerPoint 2013

Posted on 2013-06-01
8
Medium Priority
?
2,449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Hi. My goal is to be able to allow other people to view my PowerPoint 2013 presentation without having PowerPoint 2013. In older versions, projects can be saved as a .pps file, and people can download a free PowerPoint presentation viewer from the internet.

PowerPoint 2013 does allow me to save my project as a .pps file, but it seems like features will be removed since .pps files can only run with PowerPoint 1997 to 2003.

Can anyone tell me how to create a PowerPoint 2013 presentation that can run outside of the PowerPoint 2013 application? Otherwise, sharing my presentation with people without PowerPoint 2013 will be impossible unless they purchase the software as well.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:elepil
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39213623
To save a presentation as a pps file:

 1. Open a existing presentation, and select File and Save As option.

 2. Click on the Save As  PowerPoint Show (.pps)
0
 

Author Comment

by:elepil
ID: 39213625
Did you even read my post? I already said I tried that but could only save it as an older version.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39213634
Okay.  Oops. Sorry.

What happens if you rename the file to <name>.pps?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39213637
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 39213650
There are free viewers that will support the new XML format (PPTX, PPSX, etc.). Your recipients can download and install them. http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-powerpoint/archive/2012/05/09/powerpoint-viewer-available-for-download.aspx is the blog post announcing it, and that leads to this d/l page http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=13

The download page is a little ... not misleading, exactly, but more like incomplete. It doesn't really tell you that this is designed to support XML format files, and it actually specifies PPT 97 or later files, go figure.

An alternative to relying on a Viewer would be to upload your presentation to Skydrive (http://www.skydrive.com) and sharing a link with your recipients. They can then view the presentation in the PPT web browser app just by clicking on it in Skydrive, which actually does a really good job.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39213654
Oh, duh. You could also save the file as a video and share that with your recipients. (You might need to use something like transferbigfiles.com to get it to them, but it's still an option!) In PPT 2013, choose File | Export | Create a Video.

Or there's always PDF if you don't have animation. That's also under Export | Create PDF / XPS Document.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elepil
ID: 39213666
Echo_S, that powerpoint viewer I was able to download from that link you gave me worked like a charm, just like the old one. Thanks!

But one last question though, if I saved it on skydrive, isn't that under my account? Will it not ask people for a login and password? Either that, or is it totally public accessible by anyone?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39213687
Great, glad to hear it.

Regarding Skydrive, yup, it's under your account. You can create private folders and then send links to those you want to share the file with with. They'd have to click the link and log in with a MSFT ID to view it, but they won't see your other folders.

With a public folder ... hm. It's changed over the years. Right now it says, "Anyone can search for and view your public files, even if you don't share a link." I believe if you share a link to a file in a public folder, the recipient can then view your file, maybe without logging in? But I don't think Skydrive announces to the world that you uploaded a file or anything (it used to but doesn't now), and to be honest, I'm not sure how you'd search for Skydrive files anyway, unless they're indexed for search engines or something.

Hm. I'll have to ask about that because I just don't know the details there.
0