[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Submitting website/business to search engines & whitepages/directories

Posted on 2013-06-01
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
What is the best website or websites that allow me to submit our company to multiple search engines, white/yellow pages and directories? I see on LinkedIN they have a paid subscription service that cost X a month and all they do is submit your site to sites like those below... So what's the best all-in-one that can do this in bulk (and free if possible)?

Yahoo!, Bing, Yelp, WhitePages, MapQuest, Superpages, Citysearch, Local.com, Foursquare.com, MerchantCircle, EZlocal, GetFave, LocalDatabase, ShowMeLocal, Topic, CitySquares, LocalPages, MojoPages, Yellowise, YellowMoxie, Tupalo, Avantar, Co-Pilot, Cricket, YellowBot, HopStop, MetroPCS, Navmii, Where To?, Patch, Cliqsearch, ChamberofCommerce.com, USCity.net, YellowPageCity.com, AmericanTowns.com, 8coupons, alike and Factual
0
Comment
Question by:MONSTERSTYLE
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 501 total points
ID: 39213700
There are sites like
http://www.freewebsubmission.com/
No one site is likely to submit to all indexes and most of them only take a few minutes to do in the first place.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 501 total points
ID: 39213778
You are much more likely to get listed if you join Google's Webmaster Tools SiteMap program.  You create a proper site map and upload it and then they will know about all of your pages.  It carries a lot more weight than a simple site submission.

Google's advice on SEO http://support.google.com/webmasters/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=35291 includes links to a number of their other services including Webmaster Tools.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 498 total points
ID: 39214378
I agree with @DaveBaldwin, the single best thing you can do is use a site map on your google webmaster tools.  Next, have great content that you did not copy and paste from some place else.  The next is to have your local business license which typically includes your assumed name or corporation with your secretary of state office.  

I would also do the similar with Bing.

The first directory I would submit to on your own would be the dmoz http://www.dmoz.org/add.html 

To answer your question, I like this site https://getlisted.org that helps show me what sites I am missing and what sites may have bad info.  I can then easily edit/add each site.  

Most the directory sites feed of each other, and you just need to make sure you are listed with the major data providers.  http://www.davidmihm.com/blog/seo-industry/local-search-ecosystem-2012/ Most of my clients that have been in business for a few years and have a business license and business phone number already are listed in these sites and never submitted anything.
Directories
0