?
Solved

Configure Search Settings in Drupal?

Posted on 2013-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
With Drupal core, how often does the search function index the site?

Is it best practice to re-index as I add new content?

How can I ensure it's indexed daily, at a certain time, say midnight?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Feledy
Aaron Feledy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39213699
Drupal will index new or updated content whenever cron.php is run. The frequency of this depends on if you have a cron job set up in your hosting to execute cron.php. Drupal 7 will also automatically run cron.php whenever a user views the site if cron has not been run for at least 3 hours.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 39213973
Some additional information:

You can configure the frequency of automatic cron execution at admin/config/system/cron

The ideal way to configure cron is to set the automatic cron execution to never, then set up a cron job with your hosting provider so that the tasks are executed by the server rather than on a page load for the user. The result will be better performance because the user will never have to wait for cron to complete before their page loads.

More info about configuring cron:
https://drupal.org/cron

You can also configure search to index a page whenever it is saved using this module:
https://drupal.org/project/auto_indexer
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 39215952
I have access to the web server hosting the site. It's on a LAMP stack.

So how would I setup cron for better performance?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
scifikillr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39216370
Cron simply automates the task for you. For search-related purposes, I would recommend having the host run cron hourly. It does depend on the size of your site, but unless you're running something with hundreds of thousands of nodes, you should even be able to set it to something like 30 minutes and still be well off. If you make it too frequent, it can bog the site down (as running it would take several minutes with a bigger site).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 39217608
This page explains how to set up cron jobs on your server:
https://drupal.org/node/23714
0