Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't access gpedit.msc

Posted on 2013-06-01
2
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi!

We were adding a user to our computer Windows 7 Pro SP1 and decided to try to limit what programs the new user would have access to.
Unknown to us this also apparently limited the programs the administrator was allowed to access as well.
We used this page: http://www.catonmat.net/blog/disallow-windows-programs-via-gpo/
So currently, we can't access the gpedit.msc program to fix the problem.
The error says "this operation has been cancelled due to due to restrictions on this computer. Please contact your administrator". We also can't access the command prompt from this computer. We are able to access the command prompt using Logmein Pro but not sure how to fix this? We can also access the regedit via Logmein Pro just not using the desktop directly. Any specific suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39213734
Can you boot up to command prompt in safe mode?

If you can, do so; and at the command prompt type rstrui.exe and restore your computer to an earlier time.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39215400
try this ...
Copy the below text to a txt file, and save it as <whatever>.inf

Because it is an INF file and not a REG file, when you right-click and choose Install, it will bypass any "disallow registry editing tools" policy, (whereas a .reg file will not) and also immediately refresh the explorer after its done. (so you dont even have to log off and back on). **note, you WILL need admin access wherever you run this INF.

These are the most common GP's that I find I come across. Such items like getting back your MANAGE context menu item, your RUN command, access to all the CPLs (control panel items), access to the registry, access to the CMD prompt, access to the MMCs.....etc

-------------copy here---------------
[Version]
Signature= "$Windows NT$"

[DefaultInstall]
DelReg=DelValues

[DelValues]
HKCU, "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\RestrictCpl"
HKCU, "software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system","DisableRegistryTools"
HKCU, "Software\Policies\Microsoft\MMC","RestrictAuthorMode"
HKCU, "Software\Policies\Microsoft\MMC","RestrictToPermittedSnapins"
HKCU, "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System","DisableCMD"
HKCU, "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel"
HKCU, "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer","NoRun"
HKCU, "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer","NoWindowsUpdate"
HKCU, "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer","ConfirmFileDelete"
HKCU, "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer","NoSMConfigurePrograms"
HKCU, "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer","NoWebServices"
HKCU, "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer","NoManageMyComputerVerb"
HKCU, "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer","RestrictCpl"
HKCU, "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\Advanced","Hidden"

http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/85346-disabling-group-policy-restrictions-through-the-registry/
0