Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot truncate table because it is being referenced by a FOREIGN KEY constraint

Posted on 2013-06-01
7
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
Hello there,

How can I truncate a table which has foreign key constraints. I am in development and I need to truncate the tables.is there some easy way to this.

cheers
Zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 39213883
Use Delete FROM... instead. To use Truncate the FK has to be dropped. DELETE will allow a delete providing the records being deleted do not cause any RI issue.


Kelvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 39213889
but the issue is that that delete will not start the pk from 1. I want the pk to be reset too which truncate does it for you. by the way what do you mean "the records being deleted do not cause any RI issue."
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 1000 total points
ID: 39213892
True,

But you could after the delete reset the identity seed.

DBCC CHECKIDENT (tablename, RESEED, 0)

would allow 1 to be the value of the identity seed for the next record in table 'tablename'

Kelvin
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 39213894
If you want to persist with truncate, then you have to drop each FK, perform the truncate, then recreate the FK


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 39214173
Note that the process to drop/recreate of constraint can entirely be scripted as well as the truncate itself.  You can generate entirely the drop/recreate of constraints.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39214544
DBCC CHECKIDENT (tablename, RESEED, 0)
Just be aware that in order to use this command you have to "be a member of the sysadmin fixed server role, the db_owner fixed database role, or the db_ddladmin fixed database role."
That is not always an option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 39232551
thanks
0