Solved

create a php pattern to extract many lines of keywords in a block of text

Posted on 2013-06-02
8
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':
words here
{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':

{'id':'13984411111111111','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':

{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':
{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':


in a block of text want many lines of 'want-this'

text
want-this
may be different

but is always surrounded by
','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'
', 'url':
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39214171
How do you generate the above text block??
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39214476
Are you looking for something like this

$line = "{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':";
$pattern = "/^{'id':'[0-9]+','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'(.*)', 'url':.*$/";
$matches = array();
$result = preg_match($pattern, $line, $matches);
echo "<pre>"';
print_r($matches);
echo "</pre>"';

Open in new window


The text you want should be in $matches[1];
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39214557
by: julianHPosted on 2013-06-02 at 11:35:24ID: 39214476

works for

$line = "{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':";

but want many lines

$line="
{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':
words here
{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':

{'id':'13984411111111111','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':

{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':
{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':
";


How do you generate the above text block??

code is html source code
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 109

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 39214584
Please see http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_rgb192.php

<?php // RAY_temp_rgb192.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo '<pre>';

/* PROBLEM DEFINITION
 *
 * SEE http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28145196.html
 *
 */

// LEADING SIGNAL STRING
$head = <<<EOD
','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'
EOD;

// TRAILING SIGNAL STRING
$tail = <<<EOD
', 'url':
EOD;

// TEST DATA POSTED WITH THE QUESTION
$data = <<<EOD
{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':
words here
{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':

{'id':'13984411111111111','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':

{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':
{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':
EOD;

// MAKE THE STRING INTO AN ARRAY OF LINES
$arr = explode(PHP_EOL, $data);

// PROCESS LINE-BY-LINE
foreach ($arr as $str)
{
    $str = trim($str);

    // LOOK FOR THE SIGNAL STRINGS
    if ( (strpos($str, $head) === FALSE) && (strpos($str, $tail) === FALSE) )
    {
        echo PHP_EOL . "NOTHING FOUND IN $str";
    }
    else
    {
        // USING SIGNAL STRINGS, ISOLATE THE DESIRED DATA
        $sub = explode($head, $str);
        $sub = explode($tail, $sub[1]);
        $sub = $sub[0];
        echo PHP_EOL . "FOUND <b>$sub</b> IN $str";
    }
}

Open in new window

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 250 total points
ID: 39215438
Then just adapt to run multiple lines through the preg_match
<?php
date_default_timezone_set('Africa/Johannesburg');

$data = <<<DATA
{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':
words here
{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':

{'id':'13984411111111111','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':

{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':
{'id':'139844','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'want-this', 'url':
DATA;
$pattern = "/{'id':'[0-9]+','showcode':'Click to copy','copy':'(.*)?', 'url':.*/";
$matches = array();
$lines = explode("\n", $data);
foreach($lines as $l) {
	$result = preg_match($pattern, $l, $matches);
	echo "<pre>";
	print_r($matches);	
	echo "</pre>";
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39218017
both codes get 'want this'

thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39218156
You are welcome - thanks for the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39220765
Thank you
0