Solved

Moving site from pc platform to tablet and mobile

Posted on 2013-06-02
21
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I wish to make my website available on tablets and mobiles phones.
1.  what is involved in terms of s/w development?
2.  are there any shrink wrapped solutions ?
3.  what are the best test/evaluation/emulation Web sites to view the Android version of my site?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39213974
Dreamweaver CS6 has 'responsive' design capability.  Is your site a shrink-wrapped site?  The Opera Mobile Emulator seems to work pretty well.  http://www.opera.com/developer/mobile-emulator
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39213982
thanks.
My site is NOT shrink wrapped.
Can you tell me please what is involved in transferring it onto a mobile and a tablet.
Does this require any further S/W development?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 39213990
"Does this require any further S/W development? "

Yes, it usually does.  The narrow phone screen usually require an alternate set of pages.  I have been adapting a customer's site to 'mobile' but our method is to set the size to 480px wide.  He has Dreamweaver CS6 to do the HTML pages and I'm doing what I can to match the PHP pages to them.

Even if you have an Android phone, get the Opera Mobile Emulator because it emulates many screen sizes.  Then look at your site in a number of the different sizes and look at it on your phone and any others and tablets you can use or borrow to do that.  That will tell you more than anything what you need to do to make your site usable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39214000
thanks.  
is it possible to post privately, or email, as there is a proposition I would like to communicate?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39214018
You could look at my profile but I currently have 6 projects I'm working on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39214042
I had looked at your profile - hence my earlier post.  there is no email address there!
I take your point about yourt six projects.
I have a portal which I wish to building with a database of RSS feeds.
It was this I wished to discuss, timing, scope, pricing etc.

Finally on the mobile/tablet point.   Would you advise doing the conversion in Dreamweaver or getting, say, iMobi to do the work?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 150 total points
ID: 39214710
what is involved in terms of s/w development?
Depends on your site, you have two options - responsive or separate site. If your site has constantly changing content then you may not want the hassle of maintaining two sites, which is where responsive design comes into its element.
If you have an image intensive site then a separate mobile site makes sense so you are not sending 100k images that are 1000px wide when the max resolution may only be 480px.

are there any shrink wrapped solutions ?
Yes but these are designed for someone starting from scratch - do you want build your site from the ground up again?

what are the best test/evaluation/emulation Web sites to view the Android version of my site?
Dave has given good examples, but if you are going the responsive route then you can just resize your browser to see how the changes are implemented.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39214743
My website is listed there and you can contact me by way of my website.  I doubt that I have time for a major project.  I get continuing work from most of my customers.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 150 total points
ID: 39214746
I have been leaning for responsive sites and like using http://twitter.github.io/bootstrap and http://foundation.zurb.com as frameworks.  They both have grid system for layout and classes to show content on one device and not an other plus some other mobile goodies.   There are some decent templates built on top of both as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39214797
thanks for your input.   I do not want to start from scratch, nor do I want to try to learn how to create a mobile/tablet version of my website.
I would like to get someone else to do it for me.
What would be a reasonable cost.?
there are 6,000 pages that have the same layout and are created on the fly from a database that is searched from a number of other pages.
the results pages have links to the 6,000 pages

I have built and had built a number of pc based website but I am totally new to the requirements for mobile/tablet versions
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39214832
Can you give the url?
Cost depends on many factors...
Is your site capable of being optimised with very little change to the html?
Can we just implement media queries to change the layout?
etc
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39214847
There is a lot more going into figuring out an estimate.  It shouldn't matter that you have 1 page from the database or 6,000 if they are all using the same exact page layout.  If you have 100 different layouts each with 60 pages from the db, that is completely different.  However, part of developing the site should involve tweaking the way calls are made to the database to make things more efficient.

Some of the items that go into creating a budget would include:

1) Time to work with client on needs
2) Develop Main Template - From scratch vs tweaking prebuilt
3) Time to develop Individual Pages
4) Integrate with a CMS/Build out CMS
5) Special graphics / converting current graphics
6) Writing headlines/content
7) Time required for making changes
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39214934
the home page is fully optimized in terms of title, etc, content, keyword density, <h1> etc and anchor text.
the url is www.thespecifier.com
1) Time to work with client on needs  
Take current site and convert to maximize mobile/tablet
2) Develop Main Template - From scratch vs tweaking prebuilt Template already exists.  Dimensions need attention for new format.
3) Time to develop Individual Pages  See (1)
4) Integrate with a CMS/Build out CMS Site is live.  CMS exists.
5) Special graphics / converting current graphics  Very few graphics, other than home page and company logos which fit constant  dimensions.
6) Writing headlines/content  Not needed
7) Time required for making changes    ????

Is your site capable of being optimised with very little change to the html?  YES.  In fact not needed
Can we just implement media queries to change the layout?   YES
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39214943
My opinion...
You should convert to a responsive design
Your site is mainly all text which makes for a redesign very simple.
It would mainly be stripping out your hardcoded widths and allowing the content to float

p.s.
I would strip a lot of the js out - I cannot see a need for most of them
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39214969
thanks Gary - that is both interesting and very helpful.
Is this something that you could or would want to do as an assignment?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39214982
You can send me an email (check profile) and we can talk but...
You could probably get it done yourself with a few questions here on EE
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39214984
It looks like you have 10

1)Header
2) Nav
3) Footer
4)Home content
5) Interior main
6) Interior detail
7) Search results
8) Directory
9) Advertise with us
The links on the bottom seem to be broken

I do think this could be done just using css media queries but would prefer using bootstrap or foundation.  Just using media quieres would be the quickest way for the short term. However, bootstrap and foundation are meant for mobile and using enhanced mobile features for the future would be easier if implemented in one of those frameworks.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39215012
Bootstrap is basically just css/media queries - the site is already designed why start again.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39215038
Both bootstrap and foundation have css and media queries at their core and also cover a lot of other aspects in dealing with multiple devices and mobile functions.  The main advantage with any framework be it css or php(cake,zend,symfony) or python(Django) is to not reinvent the wheel.   As I said, the quickest way is to simply use media queries if the goal is to really  just keep it as is.  However, if you really want a "mobile" experience, these frameworks I mentioned have built functions and add ons that give you a nice experience.    

People get freaked out when you mention "remake" but in the long run it pays off.  If the site is well coded, it could be a matter of adding the javascript and css then adding classes to the div's.  

In summary: Plain media queries are quick short term win.  Using a framework may take a  little extra effort to star, but in the end offer a better experience for developer and user.  I would suggest at least getting familiar with them.   I have projects using both and it is  now the only way I am making both public sites and database admin panels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39215056
thanks for your interest and help.
I will be in touch tomorrow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39224810
thanks for all you help
0