Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recreated SBS 2008 with same domain name / Domain user cannot login to workstation

Posted on 2013-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
SBS 2008 crashed.  I replaced HD's and reinstalled server from scratch.  I used same domain name and created same user accounts with respective passwords.  I then restored files from backup and recreated share.  

Everyone was able to gain access to files as per permissions.  Once they rebooted, they were unable to gain access to their PCs via domain accounts.  If I pull out the Ethernet cable I can login to pc with domain account, then, when I plug the cable back in I can work normally.

How can I have the new server recognize the old computer accounts without rebuilding the user profiles?
0
Comment
Question by:billfromgnet
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 39213996
try removing the machines from the domain and readding.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39213997
You should have restored from backups.

You will have to remove the workstations from the domain and re-add them.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 39213998
your problem is that even with the same name, it's a different domain, and the domain accounts are different. The reason you can login without the network cable is the credentials are cached. When the cable is in, it seems the 'new' domain, but your computer isnt actually IN this domain.

CHange local PC to workgroup, then readd to domain and it should be sorted.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39214001
Understand - Windows domains don't work by names alone.  EVERY account, users, computers, and domains themselves have a Globally Unique ID that is randomly created when the domain is first created.  The accounts then get this randomly generated ID prepended to an account number.  It's being named John Smith - there can be multiple John Smiths but they are not the same people - they each have a different Social Security (type) Number.
0