Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to replace dashes with spaces?

Posted on 2013-06-02
8
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
My table Populations has a column named City.
 
About 1000 entries for "City" contain city names that have dashes in them.
I want to replace all dashes with spaces.  How can I quickly write a query that selects all city like '%-%' and update them with a space to replace the dash?  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ross Turner
ID: 39213993
Try this
Replace(city,'-',' ')
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ross Turner
ID: 39213994
Once you happy with a select
Replace(city,'-',' ')

You could do an update

Update your table
Set city = Replace(city,'-',' ')

That should get you sorted
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
ID: 39213999
how do i do the select statement and the replace together?  im not sure how to word a select and an update at the same time, i want to both select all instances of city that contain a dash and then update the record to replace the dash with space.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39214004
There is no need to do a select, if you want to do an update here.
this should do it

Update <your table>
Set city = Replace(city,'-',' ')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ross Turner
ID: 39214007
Below will find all - and return
And show original and replaced

Select
City as originalcity,
Replace(city,'-',' ') as replacedcityname
From yourtable
Where city like '%-%'

Then once your happy create a new query to update youtable
Set city = Replace(city,'-',' ')
Where city like '%-%'
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ross Turner
ID: 39214010
Hey Neo_jarvis i thought it would be better to let him see what he changing before changing..... Then go into an update.

But indeed you can bowl straight into the update statement... If your confident it going to give you the right outcome.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arthurh88
ID: 39214014
wow how easy was that.   thanks....i guess I should have figured that out, but I will know next time.  perfect
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ross Turner
ID: 39214032
Errr I gave the same solution in post 2 and not even shared points ????
0