Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

lock kids out of computer?

Posted on 2013-06-02
18
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
I  need to temporarily lock  my children out of their computer (temporary punishment).

I tried using Microsoft family safety and reduce their quota to zero, but it didn't work.
What else could I do?

I don't want to delete their accounts or remove the physical computer.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39214015
Add a password to the account and don't tell them what it is.  Or just remove the keyboards and mice.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 39214136
If the computer must remain running, then use parental controls in Windows 8:
http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57533877-285/how-to-use-parental-controls-in-windows-8/

You can lock the account with a password.
To create a password see these steps:
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/set-up-passwords-and-security-in-windows-8.html

If the computer can be turned off then you can remove the power cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39214295
I can't change the passwords for the child accounts. They are Microsoft accounts, and I do not have this option on the users management screen.

I also cannot change the account to a LOCAL account as that is also not an option.

I am aware that I can remove the keyboard, power cable and other hardware, but I would prefer to just lock out the users in a way that I can easily (and even remotely) re-enable their usage rights.

Microsoft family safety simply does not work. Perhaps the kids have figured a way around it, but they are limited to 0 hours, and no time during the day, and they are still able to login without a problem.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 39214596
You need to Enable the hidden Administrator Account that is disabled by default:
http://www.ghacks.net/2012/06/11/windows-8-enable-the-hidden-administrator-account/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39214599
Change their passwords.

If they are Microsoft Accounts, then you have to log in with the account yourself and then change the password - but this can be done from ANYWHERE at ANY time.  In fact, in some ways, it's BETTER that they are Microsoft accounts because if they were local accounts, you'd have to find some way to remote in to the computer to change the password - instead, you can do it from anywhere as you want.

You go to https://login.live.com and login as the account.  Once you log in, the left-hand column (as the site is designed today) has an option for "Password" under the Overview section.  

Indeed, you can also go under the Permissions section and link your children's accounts to your account and then manage them as your kids accounts.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39214713
You can try Norton Family Premier  app

https://onlinefamily.norton.com/familysafety/basicpremium.fs



Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39215439
put a bios password on it
that reduces their chances of pc access to 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39215971
I like this solution. It is free. It can work remotely. I don't have to do anything physical to the computer.

Thank you.

And thank you to everyone else that contributed other interesting ideas. I do appreciate them.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39216734
Why install third party software, to do less than what preinstalled software can do?

Norton Family (free) is less effective than the built in parental controls in Windows 8
As per I suggested you use in: ID: 39214136

"If the computer must remain running, then use parental controls in Windows 8:"
http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57533877-285/how-to-use-parental-controls-in-windows-8/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39217005
Windows family safety was not working properly. I do not know why, but the kids were able to get around the time limits. I also needed to lock them out completely. Therefore any solution with Windows Family Safety was not viable.

MODERATOR: I don't want to cause trouble on EE. Please do with the points as you see fit.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39217228
I would also be curious why you did not consider linking your children's accounts to your own and just resetting their password that way.  It's free, quick, and works from anywhere without installing anything in a yellow box (and most professionals I've encountered consider a yellow box to be a red flag !)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 39217405
The reason you cannot control the users accounts was given in: ID: 39214596

"You need to Enable the hidden Administrator Account that is disabled by default:"
http://www.ghacks.net/2012/06/11/windows-8-enable-the-hidden-administrator-account/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39217421
3) accept http:#a39214136. as the correct answer and http:#a39214596. also http:#a39217405. as the assisted answers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39218111
I agree with WEbuilder comments to moderator (ID: 39217005)


Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39218130
why not use a bios password?  very effective
0