Solved

Server needs to be rebooted around 9-10AM every Tuesday.

Posted on 2013-06-02
6
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hi Everyone,

I have a client with a Fujitsu Primergy 150 S7 that has a strange issue of slowing down every Tuesday morning around 9-10AM. Until recently with a day light saving change this was 8-9AM.

Basically all network traffic starts to become very slow and network based applications become unusable.

They cant access email or the software needed until the server is restarted and all is well again.

The system runs tax software (APS) and they store their email data files on the server with external hosting.

The server is also the main file server and most if not all documents are worked on through there.

I have tried everything I can think of and was just looking to see if anyone could possibly help.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SharkNorris
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Check for any recurring tasks that run automatically, like AV scanners, backups etc. Check the Event logs. Make sure the OS and all installed software is fully patched.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SharkNorris
Comment Utility
Thanks Rindi.

Unfortunately, those options have all been tried.

I also ran WireShark during this time over a few week period to try and identify something out of the ordinary but it all appeared normal.

I have doubled the RAM from 4GB to 8GB on Friday afternoon as 4GB for a server carrying such a load is ridiculous.

Unfortunately I have not set up any of the infrastructure and am merely trying to work out whats happening for the new client.

Thanks for your very quick reply.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with rindi, there is some task that is starting at the same time every Tuesday.  Are you absolutely sure there is nothing in Task Scheduler that can cause this?  Can you look at the System Log for Tuesday just prior to the slow down and compare it to the previous day at he same time.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
It doesn't need to be just prior to when it starts happening. It can also be a task like the backup or virus scanner that could have started long before in the night, but which takes a long time to finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SharkNorris
Comment Utility
Thanks Guys.

Once again, I regret to say I have checked all event logs/scheduled tasks and there is not one thing that doesn't run every other day without an issue on Monday night or Tuesday morning.

I did find that there is a Windows back-up configured as well as ShadowProtect which is what they actually use for back-ups.

I have removed the Windows back-up and will allow for testing next Tuesday morning.

Really banging my head against the wall on this one, so I appreciate any suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SharkNorris
Comment Utility
Turned out to be a rogue Windows Backup Service running with no backup. Was missed due to similar services with ShadowProtect backup
0