Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is DHCP on Linksys router + DNS on Server 2003 a problem?

Posted on 2013-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
I've been told that using a Linksys router (WRT54G) as the DHCP server on a network with Active Directory services and a Windows 2003 Server acting as the DNS server can be a problem.

The router connects to the Cbeyond Modem and a switch that the 2003 Server and all workstations are connected to.

The Windows 2003 server has 2 NIC cards but only one is connected to the network.

Are there potential issues with this setup?

What should be done to avoid DNS/DHCP issues in this case?
0
Comment
Question by:asciiassasin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 39214137
Nah its fine, there are advantages to have DHCP and DNS both on domain controller as it links DHCP requests to DNS names so IP/Name resolution is kept consistent. You can have DHCP on seperate box (router) without issues.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 39214138
Just be sure you DONT have DHCP enabled on the DC at the same time, that will cause you issues, unless you have it configured for split scope.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asciiassasin
ID: 39214165
DHCP is not even set up on the server.  So all should be well.

But, are there advantages to having DHCP on the server over having it on the router?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 39214169
lets say you have a domain 'blah.com'
you have a client with a machine name of 'test'
if you have DHCP and DNS on the DC
and you get an address of 192.168.1.10

if you ping test.blah.com you will always resolve to the correct address, even if next time to restart it, it picks up 1.11, the ping to the DNS name will always work. The DHCP and DNS servers work together.

If you have separation, it doesnt work so well.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39214178
I always use the DHCP server on server and the first reason is that it has more configuration options than DHCP server on linksys router.
Client DNS dynamic registration could be the problem if you are using windows 98 or Windows Me. Later operating systems are capable of dynamic DNS registration so they don't need DHCP server to do this for them.

Some more info here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771732.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787034(v=ws.10).aspx
0