Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to Open Services Window

Posted on 2013-06-02
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hello Experts,

Every time I try access 'Services' from Windows Server 8 I get the following error message shown in attachment

Can someone please help?
services.doc
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39214161
This issue can be resolved by "repair install the windows".
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39214704
Run command prompt as admin

Run these commands

Regsvr32 Msxml.dll
Regsvr32 Msxml2.dll
Regsvr32 Msxml3.dll

Restart system and check.

If you get any error then try these commands

Regsvr32 "C:\WINDOWS\system32\msxml3.dll
Regsvr32 "C:\WINDOWS\system32\Msxml2.dll
Regsvr32 "C:\WINDOWS\system32\Msxml.dll


Restart system and check





Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39260739
Cheers
0